Privacy

We are serious about confidentiality and the security of your data. ScripTeam is committed to upholding the highest standards of integrity, privacy and security. Strict confidentiality regarding the data of clients is fundamental to our operations.

ScripTeam utilises a secure online file transfer system which is protected with 128-bit encryption for transmission and data storage that uses servers set up in a secure environment. ScripTeam´s system allows controlled, supervised and tracked access by the transcriptionists who convert the voice data into text data in our secure operations centre. Access by clients and transcriptionists to limited, relevant, data is protected by logon IDs and passwords issued by ScripTeam and tracked by audit trail for each transaction.

Key measures incorporated within our end-to-end process to meet compliance are:

  • Secure Technology– 128-bit encryption used for all files being transferred and stored in our remote servers.
  • Accessibility– All users have unique user names and passwords, with the option of using password rules.
  • Auditing– All access to patient information is recorded for auditing capability including editing, printing, viewing, etc.

Our Privacy Policy

ScripTeam is committed to providing you with the best possible customer service experience and is bound by the Privacy Act 1988 (Crh), which sets out a number of principles concerning your privacy.

Collection of your personal information

We don’t collect any personal information while browsing our website. However, to create an account you are required to enter personally identifiable information in order for us to provide service, support and billing for your account. This may include but not limited to a unique username and password, or other sensitive information to aid in the recovery of your lost password.

Sharing of your personal information

We may occasionally hire other companies to provide services on our behalf, including but not limited to handling customer support enquiries, processing transactions or customer freight shipping. Those companies will be permitted to obtain only the personal information they need to deliver the service. ScripTeam takes reasonable steps to ensure that these organisations are bound by confidentiality and privacy obligations in relation to the protection of your personal information.

We use cookies to collect the following non-personally identifiable information, including but not limited to browser type, version and language, operating system, pages viewed while browsing our website, page access times and referring website address. This collected information is used solely internally for the purpose of gauging visitor traffic, trends and improve our services.

Use of your personal information

From time to time, we may use customer information for new, unanticipated uses not previously disclosed in our privacy notice. If our information practices change at some time in the future we will use for these new purposes only, data collected from the time of the policy change forward will adhere to our updated practices.

Changes to this Privacy Policy

ScripTeam reserves the right to make amendments to this Privacy Policy at any time. We will post any changes to our Privacy Policy.

Accessing Your Personal Information

You have a right to access your personal information, subject to exceptions allowed by law. If you would like to do so, please let us know. You may be required to put your request in writing and show identification for security reasons. We don’t charge a fee for providing access to your information, but may charge a fee for providing a copy of your personal information.

Contacting us

ScripTeam welcomes your comments regarding this Privacy Policy. If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy and would like further information, please contact us by any of the following means during business hours Monday to Friday.

Call: 1300 892 208

Postal Mail: Attn: Privacy Policy,
ScripTeam
Level 5, Edgecliff Centre
203 – 233 New South Head Road
Edgecliff NSW 2027
AUSTRALIA
Fax: 02 8005 2924